CMS Issues Updated Guidance on Texting Patient Orders
[…] To comply with HIPAA regulations, in its 2024 Memo CMS recommends that providers utilize and maintain systems/platforms that are “secure and encrypted and must ensure the integrity of author identification as well as minimize the risks to patient privacy and confidentiality.”  CMS continues, “Providers should implement procedures/processes that routinely assess the security and integrity of the texting systems/platforms that are being utilized to avoid negative outcomes that could compromise the care of patients.”

The hospital and CAH CoPs at 42 C.F.R. 482.24 and 485.638, respectively, require among other things that inpatient and outpatient medical records be “accurately written, promptly completed, properly filed and retained, and accessible.”  They also require that the hospital must use “a system of author identification and record maintenance that ensures the integrity of the authentication and protects the security of all record entries.”  In addition, the CoPs require that medical records must be retained in their original or legally reproduced form for a period of at least 5 years.